Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12682

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1971
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Circle Air Flying Club
Registration: N98008
MSN: 2825993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Western Spgs, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ex pipe not attached nr 2 cyl,both nuts missing.Oil low portion nr 3 cyl,spark plug wet.Hit house.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEE09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB