Accident Beechcraft 23 N2391Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126821

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1971
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2391Z
MSN: M-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, Calif
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
I/P UN RECALL CIRCUMSTANCES AFTR GLIDE ESTABLISHED,STATED NO ENG OR MECH FAILURE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FVD45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB