Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee N9158J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12684

Date:Thursday 7 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9158J
MSN: 28-3215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olean, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
afct struck trees abt 70 ft high approx 1mi se of arpt.Wx in area 200 ceiling vis 1/4 mi.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB