ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126848
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 25 June 1966 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2412P |
MSN: | 18-4287 |
Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Joliet MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM NARROW FARM STRIP BORDERED BY HAY 18 INCHES HIGH.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA67F0053 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB