Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4253J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12687

Date:Thursday 17 December 1970
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4253J
MSN: 28-22610
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Effingham, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okla.City,Okla
Destination airport:Wabash,Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot a paraplegic,specially fitted acft.Had flown 7 1/2 hrs since dep.Plt,px probably fell asleep.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB