Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N774FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12689

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1971
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N774FC
MSN: 28-23336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovered 12/8/71 in lava bed. Pilot had req df pos before impact,was way rt of intended crse.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72FJA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB