Accident Cessna T210H N2215R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126913

Date:Monday 5 April 1976
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2215R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, Ca
Destination airport:King City, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OIL FILLER CAP LOCKING EARS BENT,UN SECURE. ENGQUIT DUE LOST OIL. LND IN VINEYARD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FVA54
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB