Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4503X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12695

Date:Monday 3 May 1976
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Jade Tree Motor Inn Inc
Registration: N4503X
MSN: 28-7690024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Island, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
high winds over mtns.Tourist observed aircraft circling at alt below observation point.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB