Accident Cessna 210 N2308F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126962

Date:Monday 26 May 1975
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2308F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riddle, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loreto, Baja, Mex
Destination airport:Roseburg, Or
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RAN OUT OF FUEL ON L TANK,UNABLE TO RESTART WHEN SWITCHING TO R TANK.LNDD IN STUMP-FILLED AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75DYI25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images: