Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5916W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12698

Date:Monday 6 September 1976
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Comanche 400
Registration: N5916W
MSN: 28-3164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mountain Home, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City,Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof fm narrow rd aft precautionary lndd.R winghit sagebrush bfr l/o,rolled r.Gusts to 26k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB