Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6761J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12702

Date:Friday 30 July 1971
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6761J
MSN: 28-24485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was paid by pax for flight. Became lost,ran out of fuel. Pilot blood alcohol level.357 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB