Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2670Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127043

Date:Saturday 18 February 1978
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2670Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ATTMPD RETURN A/P. COLLIDED WITH PA-28 N7523J,A CAR,& AERONCA N85255,ALL SUB DMG.N87022 MINOR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FUQ15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB