Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N2693P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127084

Date:Thursday 4 June 1964
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2693P
MSN: 18-4380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geraldine Mont -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPRAY DUMP VALVE STUCK SO PILOT COULD NOT DUMP LOAD. UPHILL RUN OVER HILLY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB