Accident Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER N2768P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127092

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1967
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2768P
MSN: 22-3084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, Ri -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, Conn
Destination airport:Bridgeport, Conn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
T/O ON RT TNK LESS THAN 1/3 FULL. PIPER SERVCE BLTN 250,JUNE2,67-NO T/O RT TNK LESS THAN 1/3 FULL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68F0266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB