Accident Piper PA-31 N27604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127097

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1978
Time:07:11
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Air Central
Registration: N27604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma City Ok
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
100LL FUEL TRUCK W JET A USED TO REFUEL ACFT.FUEL FARM TANK VENT COVERS IMPROPERLY MARKED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB