Accident Cessna 140 N274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127121

Date:Monday 2 June 1969
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N274
MSN: 14482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WIND GUSTING 25-35K. PLT LOST CONTROL ON T/D,BOUNCED, CAME DOWN ON NOSE,R WING TIP,CARTWHEELED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB