Accident Piper PA-28-161 N39939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12713

Date:Friday 27 April 1979
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Toledo Flight Service Inc
Registration: N39939
MSN: 28-7916012
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cynthiana, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toledo,Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
night dnwind tkof,15-20kt wind. 50lb doberman in front seat. Struck 50ft trees 2000ft fm runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB