Accident Cessna U206F N2515P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127137

Date:Saturday 8 May 1976
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2515P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Lodge, Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnipeg, Can
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT COULD NOT CLMB OVER HIGH TERRAIN AFTER TAKEOFF. ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER PLT ATTMPTD LNDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FTI26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB