Accident Piccard AX-6 N2512C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127140

Date:Sunday 5 July 1981
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2512C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, Ca
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RIP CORD CAUGHT ON BLAST VLV HNDL AFT PLT LGT WAS TURNED OFF,BURNER LIT.TIME RQD TO STOP PLT LGT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DUG36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB