Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8357W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12716

Date:Saturday 26 July 1980
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8357W
MSN: 28-2548
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
valley apch.Hit unmarked static wire.Mtn area.Pwr co refuse to mark wires on approach path bfr acdnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB