Accident North American P-51 N251D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127165

Date:Saturday 16 September 1967
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51
Owner/operator:Marshall Ratliff
Registration: N251D
MSN: 44-74589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hastings, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE. IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING. IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS. AIRCRAFT HIT GROUND 45 FT SHORT OF RUNWAY, BOUNCED ,ROLLED LEFT ON GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=16527&key=0
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/p51survivors/?lid=100493580&page=Wrecks