Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1272

Date:Monday 22 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7421
MSN: GB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Homs, North Africa -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7421/H: Took off for attack to Barrack Blocks and Dumps at Homs. Libya. 22/09/1941.
On 22nd September 1941 he was with five other Blenheims attacking German barracks on the North African coast when in a tight turn at 600 feets he flew too close beneath Blenheim Z9609 which resulted in the propellers of the upper plane scything through the fuselage of his aircraft, which crashed. Blenheim Z9609 piloted by Sgt Williams also sustained considerable damage and had to be nursed on a nerve-wracking 218 mile flight back to Luqa. All crew members with W/Cdr Scivier lost their lives. The aircraft crashed near Homs, North Africa, Libya. 22/09/1941.
Crew:
W/Cdr (43073) Donald William SCIVIER AFC (Pilot) RAF : killed
F/Sgt (565063) Leonard Martin BARNETT (Obs) RAF: killed
F/Sgt (537006) Brian GRAY (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/10023
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC
5.Henk Welting's Database