Accident Cessna 170B N2592C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127202

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1972
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Folsoms Flying
Registration: N2592C
MSN: 26236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rangeley, Me
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT.UN MAINTAIN CLIMB ATTITUDE DUE 112 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WT,1.3 IN AFT CG LIMIT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FNC53
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB