Accident Cessna 182 N2620R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127224

Date:Sunday 4 May 1969
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2620R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walsenburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IN SLOW FLT,FLAPS EXTENDED CIRCLING CLOSE TO GRND IN MT AREA. TRIED TO CLIMB WHILE IN DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70D0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB