Accident Cessna 150G N2604J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127227

Date:Saturday 29 April 1972
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2604J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Quinton, Va
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT HAD MADE UNAUTHORIZED LDG IN SHORT FLD BORDERED BY 70 FT TREES TO PICK UP PAX.CRASHED IN POND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FID25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB