Accident Piper PA-22-S135 TRI-PACER N2573A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127253

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1973
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-S135 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Firelands Flye
Registration: N2573A
MSN: 22-865
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwalk, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
APRX 40FT ABV RWY A/S 85MPH PLT DID NOT THINK ACFT CLBG PROPERLY TO CLR TREES.PLT TIRED HAD COLD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74DEI11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB