Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N8532F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127276

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1973
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain
Registration: N8532F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magna, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LND ON 60 DEG MTN SLOPE TO PICK UP PAX.M/R BLADE HIT GRND.CRASHED 200 FT DOWNSLOPE.GUSTING TO 30K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73DTM30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB