Accident Bell 47G-4 N8520F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127278

Date:Monday 30 August 1971
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Interamerican
Registration: N8520F
MSN: 3365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grandview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arlington, Tex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT MADE LOW PASS OVER COTTON FLD FOR INSPECTION,SKIDS,TAIL ROTOR HIT CROP,LOST DRCTNL CTL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FPD06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB