Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5033W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12731

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5033W
MSN: 28-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forked River, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fnt main brng scored,brng material on crankshaft.Hvy dep gray clay substance.Hit sand dunes.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FHD37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB