Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N8597F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127346

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1972
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:U S Geological
Registration: N8597F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lost Creek Bar, Alas
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLNG ROCK SAMPLES.ATMTD LDG ON SAND BAR AT RVR BEND,TREES BOTH SIDES.M/R HIT TREE DRG ASCENT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73AA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB