Accident Cessna 182 N8372S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127411

Date:Sunday 23 March 1969
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8372S
MSN: 18256472
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW INTO DETERIORATING WEA,SEVERE TURB AT NITE. NO HORIZON. TURB WAS NOT PROPERLY FCST.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69F0398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB