Accident Aero Commander A-9 N8400V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127418

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1971
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9
Owner/operator:Red Level Air
Registration: N8400V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altha, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OVER MAX GROSS WT ABOUT 57 LBS. TEMP 90 DEG. SETTLED INTO FENCE AND TREES. WIND LT AND VBL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72DLA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB