ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127430
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1981 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8399Z |
MSN: | 28-8116247 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Pecos, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Lubbock, Tx |
Destination airport: | Santa Fe, Nm |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT OBSD DEPG UP CANYON W RISING TRRN AFTER LOW PASS OVR HOUSE.D/A 10400FT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW81FQA35 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB