Accident Cessna 150 N8449J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127473

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1970
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aircraftsmen,I
Registration: N8449J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellston, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bethany, Okla
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TOOK OFF FROM PASTURE NEXT TO AUNTS HOUSE. USEDFULL FLAPS. LOST CTL. HEADWIND GUSTING TO 36K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPJ24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB