Accident Piper PA-28-181 N20776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12751

Date:Sunday 2 August 1981
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Western Aviaton Inc
Registration: N20776
MSN: 28-7990024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Kalispell,Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blackfoot,Mt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness stid aircraft buzzed area,pulled nose up,atmptd split-s to l.Pilot had orthopedic cast on l leg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB