Accident Cessna 172K N84196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127527

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1972
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Coos Aviation
Registration: N84196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT FAILED TO MONITOR ALTIMETER.OVER WATER APCH.CRASHED ON MOVING TRUCK ON U.S.HIGHWAY 101.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72DYI21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB