Accident Hughes 269A N8797F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127543

Date:Thursday 30 August 1979
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8797F
MSN: 0106
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tamiami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT RPRTD-L REAR STRUT DAMPER ASSEMBLY BROKE DRG TOUCHDWN & ACFT WENT INTO GND RESONANCE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FKT90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.