Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8817N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127561

Date:Thursday 14 May 1970
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mt Holly Airport Inc
Registration: N8817N
MSN: 28-25665
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Reamstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, Pa
Destination airport:Moorestown, Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CLIMBED INTO OVERCAST JUST AFT TKOF,DESCENDED BROKE OUT,ATMTD LDG IN 1ST AVAILABLE FLD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70FHG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB