Accident Hawker Sea Fury Mk II N878M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127580

Date:Saturday 13 November 1971
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury Mk II
Owner/operator:Sherman Cooper
Registration: N878M
MSN: 41-H/636294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, Kern County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mojave, Kern County, California
Destination airport:Mojave, Kern County, California
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delivered to Royal Canadian Navy as WG567. Taken On Charge: August 28, 1951. Struck Off Charge: February 8, 1957.
Owner: Robert P. Vanderveken, Pierrefords, Quebec. September 1961-1965. Registered in Canada as CF-VAN.
Owner: Michael D. Carroll, Long Beach, CA, 1965-1969. Registered in the USA as N878M. Modifed as racer. Military equipment removed, airframe lightened. Outer wing panels clipped (removing 6.5 ft. total). Small bubble canopy installed. First race appearance at Reno 1966. Flown as race #87/"Signal Sea Fury" by Lyle Shelton.
Owner: Sherman Cooper, Merced, CA, 1969-1972. Flew as Race #87/Miss Merced. Nosed over during forced landing after engine failure near Mojave, CA, November 13, 1971.
Owner: Frank C. Sanders, Chino, CA, 1980-1981. He acquired the wreckage, and stored it.
Owner: James A. Mott, South Gate, CA, 1984-1999. Acquired wreck from Frank Sanders. Rebuilt at Chino, CA, 1984-1988. Flew as race #42/Super Chief. Period betwen 1992-1999 unknown.
Owner: Stephen Bolander and Jim Michaels/J&S Aviation, Oconomowoc, WI, March 24, 1999-2002. Trucked from Chino to Ione, CA for restoration. Fitted with Wright R-3350 and additional racing mods. First flight, Ione, CA, March 2000. Flown as race #87/Miss Merced.
Owner: Eric Woelbing, Franksville, WI, July 21, 2003-2004. Flown as race #87/Miss Merced. Based at Kenosha Airport, WI.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUQ41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX72FUQ41 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62329&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=878M
3. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/furyregistry/fury-wg567.html

Media:

Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 N878M at Long Beach airport in 1970 Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 N878M LGB 17.10.70