Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7204F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12761

Date:Saturday 29 November 1969
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Frederick Piper Sales Inc
Registration: N7204F
MSN: 28-25112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rohrersville, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
slow flight aprx 500ft agl.Un climb above rising trrn,turned toward bottom of hill,struck trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70F0120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB