Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8878J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127614

Date:Monday 29 March 1971
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dickman Aviation Service
Registration: N8878J
MSN: 28-2851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rolla, Mo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFT CG,FULL NS DN TRIM.ACFT BOUNCED ON LDG,NS GR SEPRTD.BRKN FUEL LINES STARTED FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB