Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8828J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127641

Date:Saturday 11 March 1978
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8828J
MSN: 28-2783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmington, Pa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT FLEW UNDER WIRES,BETWEEN TWO HOUSES AND IMPACTED A BARN AFTER SEVERAL TKOF ATTEMPTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78DGM21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB