Accident Hughes 269A N8848F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127650

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1969
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Camden Helicop
Registration: N8848F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rembert, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
M/R BLADE FLEXED INTO TAIL BOOM. FLT WAS TO SURVEY LDG SITES FOR NEXT DAYS OPS. NO LOAD ABD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB