Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N8843Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127656

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N8843Y
MSN: 39-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Milton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lock Haven, Pennsylvania (LHV/KLHV)
Destination airport:Lock Haven, Pennsylvania (LHV/KLHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prototype (first production) Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R (a version of the PA-30 with counter-rotating 160 hp Lycoming IO-320-B1A engines and modified wing leading edges). First flown May 1970. Written off (destroyed) August 31, 1971 when crashed at West Milton, Pennsylvania on a test flight from the Piper facility at Lock Haven. The pilot (the sole person on board) bailed out and survived. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"STALL-SPIN TEST FLIGHT. UNABLE TO RECOVER FROM SPIN, PILOT BAILED OUT."

Registration N8843Y cancelled by the FAA on December 15, 1972

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FGT03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC72FGT03 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62971&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8843Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://planecrashmap.com/list/pa/N8843Y]
4. http://www.comancheflyer.com/PA30_39.htm