Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8679L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127690

Date:Monday 12 July 1971
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Earl Willis
Registration: N8679L
MSN: 25-5132
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lockney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plainview, Tex
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HOLE IN R EXH STACK HEATED OIL HOSES STARTED FIRE.ACFT LANDED DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FQG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB