Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5540F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12773

Date:Monday 31 March 1975
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5540F
MSN: 2824939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn,Al
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pensacola radio advised Pilot that visual flight not recommended in area.Pilot later reported disoriented.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB