Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7903H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127794

Date:Thursday 3 July 1969
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Highland Flying
Registration: N7903H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jasper, Tex
Destination airport:Ville Platt, La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED TO LAND BY CAR HEADLIGHTS. NO RADIO EQUIPMENT IN ACFT. STRUCK CESSNA 210 N3882Y,SUB DMGE

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70F0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB