Accident Cessna 172F N7954U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127815

Date:Monday 24 March 1969
Time:22:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Taro Construct
Registration: N7954U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED HE WAS FLYING IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS.ACFT STRUCK HIGH TENSION WIRES 133 FT ABOVE GROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69F0175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB