Accident Bell 47G-3B N7959J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127816

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1972
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7959J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near La Canada, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MT SIDE HELIPAD,LITTLE MARGIN FOR ERROR.MR BLADE HIT MT.PLTS 6 OR 7TH LDG HERE.ACFT ROLLED DWN MT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUQ85
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB