Accident Cessna 172 N8333X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127839

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1968
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8333X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTEMPTED LNDG ON UNIMPROVED,SHORT STRIP. PLT DID NOT HAVE DUAL CHECKOUT IN TYPE ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68D0708
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB